Thursday, April 16, 2015

Time for a Name Change?



No, I am not going to change my name. I am considering either changing the name of this here blog or, alternatively, creating a whole new blog. The primary reason for that is simply down to the fact that in just under 5 years we can start the process to become American citizens. This blog is about being a British Expat in the US and the "adventures" we get up to and how we adjust to living here being foreign. We are still foreign but will soon be citizens. We are at the start of becoming Americans. I think I would like to document the process. Don't get me wrong I will still be British. I will still be very proud to be British. (It is quite a process you have to go through to officially renounce your British citizenship). However, I love living here and I will be very proud the day I can also call myself an American. I have already had a letter from the President, did I tell you that already?  I would very much like to be able to vote for a President. All being well that will be in the 2020 Presidential election.




8 comments:

  1. Hi, me and my husband are wanting to relocate from the UK to the U.S. In a few year with our children, I would be very grateful if you could answer a few questions.. Thank you ☺️

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi, me and my husband are wanting to relocate to the U.S. From the UK with our children within the next few years, I would be grateful if you could answer a few questions.. Thanks 😊

    ReplyDelete
  3. How did you and your partner find jobs ??, and did the employers offer to apply for the h1b visa ?? I'm just confused on how I can get the ball rolling as I know it can take a few years, but we have been talking about it for the last 3 years to go x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Employer *must* apply for H1b visa. You cannot apply for your own work visa, unless you are extraordinarily talented. My husband found a job after apply for hundreds of jobs online. He had a degree and over 5 years of experience at that point. I recently posted something on my FB page that outlines the basic info you may be looking for. I will post it here for you too.

      So, without further ado, and I will say right now without the aid of Google, this is some information about how you can get to live in the US.

      1. Be the child/parent/spouse of a US citizen.

      2. Get a job with a US company and have them sponsor you for a visa, usually H1b visa. Spouse and kids get H4 visas but cannot work. These can only be applied for on April 1 each year with a start date of October 1. Usually the quota is met within the 1st 5 days and they end up doing a lottery to chose the 65,000 who get selected for processing. (Academic posts are cap-exempt I believe). 9 times out of 10 I think you need to have a degree or equivalent experience. For example if no Bachelors degree then you need 12 years experience. 4 years experience for each 1 year of a degree program). EDIT: Or apply straight for an immigrant visa EB1/2/3 categories dependent on role and qualifications.

      3. Work for a US company overseas for at least one year and then get a transfer to the US, usually a L1 visa. Spouse and kids get L2 visas and I believe they can work.

      4. Have a US based company and employ a specific number of US citizens and get an E2 visa. This is not dual intent and you cannot apply for a green card of the back of that.

      5. Invest at least $500,000 in an investor scheme and get an EB5 visa.

      6. Be engaged to a US citizen get a K1 visa, come over to the US and get married within 90 days.

      7. Be a student at an accredited university and get an F1 visa. Spouse and kids get F2 visas and I believe they cannot work.

      8. Take part in an exchange program and come over on a J1 visa. I am not sure about what spouse and kids would get.

      9. Apply through the Diversity Lottery if you were born in a qualifying country. Currently if you were born in either England/Scotland/Wales/Ireland you cannot apply.

      Websites to visit:

      www.uscis.gov (US government immigration website)

      http://www.dhs.gov/how-do-i/move-united-states (Department for Homeland Security)

      http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/diversity-visa/Diversity-2015-Instructions.html (US Diversity Lottery)

      Delete
  4. Thank you so much, I think we may start applying for jobs.. What sites did your husband go on?? I know there's Craig lists but is there any other site ?? X

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Monster.com or indeed.com. Personally I wouldn't look for work on Craigslist but that's just me. What field of work would you be looking at? IT, science, upper/executive management, medical?

      Delete
  5. My husband is an electrian, he's been qualified since he was 19, he's now 31.. Just doing his exam so he can be a qualified site manager.. I am studying to be a counsellor will be qualified in 2 yrs.. So anything in those fields, I'll prob not be able to apply for anything until I get my bachelors though x

    ReplyDelete

Sweets From Back Home

Are you a fellow Brit abroad?  Do you miss sweets like real Cadbury chocolate, not the Hersheys rubbish? I know personally I have regu...